Event Schedule

Titles will be decided from day one and the action continues throughout the week with highlights including:

Wednesday: The spectacular men’s and women’s team sprints plus the women’s individual pursuit, in which Joanna Rowsell was a winner in 2014.
Thursday: Four world titles are up for grabs, including the men’s team pursuit, one of the highlights of any world championships.
Friday: Four more golds to be decided with Britain’s women’s team pursuiters looking to hit back at the world-record breaking Australians.
Saturday: The prize fighters of the men’s team sprint clash with fans hoping to see Jason Kenny renew rivalries with France’s Gregory Bauge.
Sunday: The women’s omnium, the event made famous by Laura Trott will be decided, while the Madison, won in dramatic fashion by Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish the last time the worlds were in Britain, will round off an amazing week’s racing.

Competition Schedule (click to expand)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download here: Racing-Schedule

Please note that the order of events within each session will be confirmed closer to the event. (schedule is subject to change).

Wednesday 2 March 2016

Session 1: 1:00pm
Men’s team pursuit (qualifying)
Women’s individual pursuit (qualifying)
Men’s team sprint (qualifying)
Women’s team sprint (qualifying)

Session 2: 6:30pm
Men’s scratch race (final, medal ceremony)
Women’s individual pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s team sprint (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team sprint (finals, medal ceremony)

Thursday 3 March 2016

Session 3: 1:00pm
Women’s team pursuit (qualifying)
Women’s keirin (round 1, repechage)
Men’s kilometre time trial (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s team pursuit (round 1)

Session 4: 7pm
Women’s keirin (round 2, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s scratch (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s team pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)

Friday 4 March 2016

Session 5: 9:00am
Men’s sprint (qualifying, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals and 1/8 finals repechage)
Men’s omnium (scratch)
Men’s individual pursuit qualifying

Session 6: 2:30pm
Women’s 500m time trial (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team pursuit (round 1)
Men’s omnium (pursuit)

Session 7: 7pm
Men’s points race (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s individual pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s omnium (elimination)

Saturday 5 March 2016

Session 8: 10am
Women’s sprint (qualifying, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals and 1/8 finals repechage)
Women’s omnium (scratch)
Men’s omnium (kilometre time trial)

Session 9: 2:45pm
Men’s sprint (quarter-finals, 5-8 places)
Men’s omnium (flying lap)
Women’s omnium (pursuit)

Session 10: 7pm
Men’s sprint (semi-finals, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s points race (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s omnium (points race, medal ceremony)
Women’s omnium (elimination)

Sunday 6 March 2016

Session 11: 10am
Women’s sprint (quarter-finals, 5-8 places)
Men’s keirin (round 1, repechage)Women’s omnium (500m time trial, flying lap)

Session 12: 2pm
Women’s sprint (semi-finals, finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s keirin (round 2, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s (omnium points, medal ceremony)
Men’s Madison (final, medal ceremony)